St James' Church - Smisby, Derbyshire
30U E 602163 N 5847601
St James’ Church, Smisby is a Grade I listed parish church in the Church of England in Smisby, Derbyshire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Sir Walter Scott decided to write "Ivanhoe" after a visit to this church when he went to the top of the tower and saw the tournament field in the valley between Smisby and Ashby castle. (more about the Ivanhoe connection in the history pages (visit link) )

St James' Smisby (Originally Smithsby - the village of the Smiths)
The first building was a Chapel of ease, built by the Repton Monks in 1068. This now forms the South Aisle. Joanne Comyn, who married William Shepy in 1300 and became the owner of Smisby and its Manor when he died, added the nave and chancel. She died in 1350 and her memorial is next to the font. The tower was added in the late 15 century. It contains two bells which are inscribed "God Save The King 1617" (Charles I) and "God Save King Charles II 1662"

The font is of 14th century octagonal design and was originally under the first arch, but was moved to its present position, on a new base to match its design, when the church was restored in the 1890's. At the same time the floor was raised so that the stone heating channels could be put under the floor. This is why the bases of the pillars are almost covered."

SOURCE - (visit link)