Dragon - Universal Studios - Orlando, Florida, USA.
17R E 454005 N 3150432
Dragon - An Epic being in many cultures worldwide. This Fire-breathing, giant winged Dragon sits atop Gringotts Bank, in Diagon Alley, The Wizarding World of Harry Potter, Universal Studios, Orlando, Florida.

"Every 10 minutes. You can set your watch by it. The 60-ft Ukrainian Ironbelly dragon atop Gringotts Bank growls and rumbles several seconds before spewing a fireball that lights up the night-time skies at Universal Studios Orlando." text Source: (visit link) &
(visit link)

"Gringotts Wizarding Bank is the only bank of the wizarding world, and is owned and operated by goblins. It was created by a goblin called Gringott, in 1474. Its main offices are located around the North Side of Diagon Alley in London, England. In addition to storing money and valuables for wizards and witches, one can go there to exchange Muggle money for wizarding money. The currency exchanged by Muggles is later returned to circulation in the Muggle world by goblins. According to Rubeus Hagrid, other than Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, Gringotts is the safest place in the wizarding world." Text Source: (visit link) & Great Photos: (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 14th - century to present day.