Friedhof - Hellikon, AG, Switzerland
The cemetery of Hellikon next to the Roman Catholic church.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Hellikon located next to the Roman Catholic church near the forest in the south of Hellikon.

The cemetery grounds is rectangular and surrounded by a hedge. With about 100 tombs, the available place is almost half full.

The cemetery is not a churchyard in the traditional sense, because the cemetery was founded in 1930, and the church was built only in 1976. Before that, the citizens of Hellikon used the church and the cemetery in neighboring Wegenstetten.

DE: Der Friedhof von Hellikon befindet sich neben der römisch-katholischen Kirche am Waldrand im Süden von Hellikon.

Das Friedhofsgelände ist rechteckig und von einer Hecke umgeben. Mit etwa 100 Gräbern ist der Platz nicht ganz zur Hälfte belegt.

Der Friedhof ist kein Kirchhof im ursprünglichen Sinn, da der Friedhof 1930 gegründet wurde, die Kirche aber erst 1976 dazu kam. Davor benutzten die Einwohner von Hellikon die Kirche und den Friedhof im benachbarten Wegenstetten.
Name of church or churchyard: Friedhof

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)