Candor Congregational Church - Candor, NY
Organized in 1808, the Candor Congregational Church has a new sign.
Location: New York, United States

text "Candor Congregational Church first "church" organized in Candor 1808 incorporated as the Farmington Society meetings held in homes as early as 1796 current building cornerstone placed 1867"

facebook

134 Main St.

article Jan 12, 2016
(visit link)
"The signs are New York State issued historical markers that were commissioned by Carol A. Henry, Candor Town and Village Historian. These newest additions to Candor’s six other historical markers were given to St. Mark’s, Willseyville Community Baptist Church, Straits Corners Baptist Church and Candor Congregational Church...“We’re honored to be recognized as a historical institution,” Van Scoy said. The historical relevance of the church, located on Main Street and built in 1837, has always been important to the congregation, according to Van Scoy. “We have some living history going on inside the place as well, with the rebuilding of the aging pipe organ, built in the 1920s,” he said. His wife, church administrator Hope Van Scoy, said the church has undergone a few changes necessary to adapt to the 21st Century, like the installation of an elevator to make it easier for older parishioners to go into the basement, but overall the old building serves its purpose very well. “There’s an awful lot of memories in those walls, and there’s no need to tear it down and start fresh unless some act of nature took it out of our hands,” she said."
Marker Name: Candor Congregational Church

Marker Type: Roadside