4017 Disneya - Disney's California Adventure - Anaheim, CA
A sculpture of Walt Disney at DCA in Anaheim, CA.

About the asteroid: "(4017) Disneya = 1980 DL5 = 1980 FX4 = 1965 UJ1
Discovered at Nauchnyj on 1980-02-21 by L. G. Karachkina.

Named in memory of Walt Disney (1901-1966), the outstanding American movie producer and master of animation." (visit link)

About the person: "Walter Elias Disney (December 5, 1901 - December 15, 1966) was an American business magnate, animator, cartoonist, producer, screenwriter, entrepreneur, and voice actor. Disney was an important person in the American animation industry and throughout the world. He is regarded as an international icon, and philanthropist. He is well known for his influence and contributions to the field of entertainment during the 20th century. Along with his brother Roy Disney, he was the founder of Walt Disney Productions. The corporation is now known as The Walt Disney Company." (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid