ONLY - Double Ended Railway Snow Plough in Canada
20T E 372449 N 5086820
One of a couple of dozen railway cars on display at the New Brunswick Railway Museum, this happens to be the last remaining double-ended railway snow plough in Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The museum's collection consists of no less than 27 pieces of rolling stock, including passenger cars, freight cars and maintenance-of-way equipment. The most interesting piece in the collection is this double-ended snow plough bearing CNR Number 55698, manufactured by the CNR in 1939. Canadian National Railways built four double ended snowplows at their Transcona Shops in 1939, # 55696-55699. This, apparently, is the only one which survives. It seems that CPR, the other major railroad in Canada, never built any double-ended ploughs. Now retired and replaced by newer rotary ploughs, it has been restored and repainted, looking as shiny as it did when it first rolled out of the CNR shops.

Hillsborough is located in a unique geographical area, selected by the New Brunswick Division of the Canadian Railroad Historical Association to be the home of eastern Canada's primary railway museum. Why this site?

Hillsborough experienced a horse-drawn albertite railway and the Albert Manufacturing Company's narrow gauge gypsum railway before it was connected to New Brunwsick's ever-growing standard gauge railway system at Salisbury in 1877. This comunity is recognized as home to one of North America's first oil wells (1860s), as well as the mining of shale oil.

Come learn about railway construction, its operations, and their dedicated workers. The Museum's group of buildings highlights a multitude of railway artefacts and a large photo collection that celebrate the Province's railway history. Come view artefacts such as the ex-CNR locomotive #1009, a 4-6-0 built in 1912, one of only two steam locomotives in the province. As well, come view another unique artefact - Canada's only remaining double-ended snow plough, built in 1939 by the CNR.
From the New Brunswick Railway Museum
Type of documentation of superlative status: Article from the New Brunswick Railway Museum