Font - St Mary the Virgin, Grunisburgh Road, Clopton, Suffolk. IP13 6QB
An ornate timber font cover sits atop this old decorated font.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Church of St. Mary, Clopton is some mile and a quarter south of the village, it is Grade II* listed and was built in this form in the early C14th and C15th. There are alterations dating to c1883. It is of a simple plan, a nave and in-line chancel with the tower built over the south-west porch, and a north-east organ chamber/vestry. It is built in flint rubble with ashlar dressings and a slate and plain-tile roof.

Some sources say that the font is the oldest feature of the church, it is an octagonal bowl on an octagonal stem and step, original, which has two quatrefoils to each face of the riser. The bowl also has quatrefoil panels, each having a central shield, now defaced. The font is at the west end of the church in an open area below the west window, allowing plenty of space for the baptism party to gather round and witness the ceremony.

The ornate carved timber font cover, C19th but in the fashion of the C15th, carries an interesting note regarding 'The Font', and I quote:-

The Font
The font is of early Perpendicular design. The architect suggests that the bowl could