Hillsborough Baptist Church Organ - Hillsborough, NB
20T E 372543 N 5087041
The Steeves House Museum is now the proud owner of this organ, saved from destruction in the fire which burned the church in which it had lived.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Steeves House Museum occupies the house in which the Honourable William Henry Steeves was born in 1814. Steeves went on to become first a successful entrepreneur and businessman, then a successful politician and Senator as well as a Father of Canadian Confederation. Now a Canadian National Historic Person, his CNHP plaque stands in front of the house.

The museum holds a large collection of period pieces from the early and mid nineteenth century, including this organ. Made by Jacob Estey & Co. of Battleboro, Vermont, the organ was installed in the third Hillsborough Baptist Church around 1860. When that church was destroyed by fire in 1910 the organ was among the artefacts rescued. Given that the congregation was formed by the grandfather of William Steeves, the organ eventually made its way into the Steeves House Museum. Given its narrow brush with destruction, it appears to be in excellent condition as yet. Though we, unfortunately, failed to notice it, the likenesses of the organ builder and his wife are apparently carved into the wood of the organ. In the next room is what was once another pump organ. It, regrettably, has been turned into a desk.

JACOB ESTEY PUMP ORGAN
CIRCA 1870

Placed in the third building of the Hillsborough Baptist Church between 1860-1870, this organ was rescued from the fire that destroyed the church in 1910. This Baptist congregation was started by Joseph Crandall and Henry Stief, Honourable Henry Steeve's grandfather, in 1822.

This magnificent pump organ was made by Jacob Estey & Co., Battleboro, Vermont, USA .
From a plaque on the organ