Port Arthur City Hall - Port Arthur, TX
15R E 409802 N 3304801
Five story building of modern design with a 5th floor observation deck which offers a panoramic view of Lake Sabine, Pleasure Island, and the Sabine-Neches Waterway. Open to the public 8 am - 5 pm weekdays, no charge.

County for city hall: Jefferson County
Location of city Hall: 444 4th Street / Port Arthur, TX 77640
Phone: (409) 983-8100
Hours: 8am to 5pm Monday thru Friday

The City hall is a five story modern design building erected in 1973.

Texas Escapes

"Port Arthur is a city on the West Bank of Sabine Lake. It is 17 miles Southeast of Beaumont and 90 miles East of Houston.

Arthur Edward Stilwell from Rochester, NY, acquired property in Jefferson County in 1895 and began platting a city, which he modestly named after himself. The Kansas City, Pittsburg and Gulf Railroad (which later became the Kansas City Southern) arrived in Port Arthur in 1897. Late that year Port Arthur had nearly 1,000 residents. To become a seaport, Port Arthur needed a canal, so in April 1897 the Port Arthur Channel and Dock Company began dredging a canal to the to deep water at Sabine Pass (completed in 1899). Stilwell’s railroad went bankrupt in 1899 and he lost interest in his dream.

Port Arthur became a port of entry in 1906 and two years later the canal was extended up the Neches River to Beaumont and Orange.

On January 10, 1901, the first big Texas oil boom blew in. The household names of Gulf, Magnolia, Humble, and Texaco were all born with Spindletop. Pipelines and refineries were built and their workers required housing and stores. By 1914 Port Arthur was the second largest oil-refining point in the U. S. The population jumped from 900 in 1900 to 7,000 in 1910. By 1930 it was over 50,000."

Name: City Hall

444 4th Street