Eddington Court - Port Arthur, TX
15R E 411910 N 3307571
Four two-story Tudor style brick apartment buildings along with a pond, which lays in the middle of the drive between the buildings. A one-story brick ranch-style home is also at the end of the drive.

Rediscovering SE Texas

In 1929 Port Arthur was short of rental properties due in part to the expanding oil industry. Tugboat captain and businessman Ambrose Eddingston saw an opportunity and commissioned the construction.

The captain had 6,000 Conch shells imported from the Caymen Islands, and these went into the construction of a wall at the front of the property. Ambrose Eddingston commissioned Dionicio Rodriguez, a Mexican-born sculpture who was living in San Antonio at the time, to construct the fence and the pond.

Sadly, just as with many other properties in this area, Hurricane Rita unleashed her fury upon it, and it was damaged. In 2008, Hurricane Ike also damaged the structures, and it has lain vacant ever since.

3300 Proctor St.
Port Arthur, TX USA