Lamar County Fair
15S E 263514 N 3729210
Texas Historical Marker in front of The Coliseum at 585 East Center St, Paris, TX, noting the origins and use of the grounds at the Lamar County Fair, known as the Red River Valley Fair since 1986.

Marker Text:
Five Paris businessmen founded the Lamar County Fair Association in 1911: Guy S. Caldwell (1875-1937), C.J. Musselman (1884-1951), John C. Gibbons (1895-1936), Rube Wells (1859-1951), and Dr. M.L. Maxwell (1865-1939). Each of the men invested one hundred dollars to begin the venture, and Henry Clement loaned them property on which to erect fair buildings. The fair property served as an emergency relief camp and shelter following a major fire in Paris in 1916. The Coliseum, designed by architect J.L. Wees, was completed in 1921 and has been the site of many activities. Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986