Wendelinskapelle - Hellikon, AG, Switzerland
An old waychapel in the south of Hellikon.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Wendelin chapel is located in southern Hellikon, once standing free in the fields, but now surrounded by newer buildings.The chapel is a rectangular building of whitewashed rubble with a gabled roof. The arched entrance door is on the west side. In the south and the north facade are a Gothic pointed arch window.

The origins of the chapel are unknown. It probably dates from the 16th or 17th century. A part of the construction material and also some interiors are from the Church of Wegenstetten that was demolished in 1741, but there are also components of the 17th century.

According to oral tradition, it was founded during an epizootic by a resident farming family. In the late 18th century, the chapel was severely neglected, until the municipality enforced the right to the chapel assets against the abbey of Säckingen in court in 1804. After the schism in 1873, it was shared by Roman Catholic and Christian Catholics, until the Christian Catholic church was built not far away in 1948.

DE: Die Wendelinskapelle steht im Süden von Hellikon, früher einmal freistehend, aber heute von neueren Gebäuden umschlossen. Die Kapelle ist ein rechteckiges Gebäude aus getünchten Bruchsteinen mit einem Satteldach. Die Bogentür des Eingangs ist auf der Westseite. Im Süden und Norden sind je ein gotisches Spitzbogenfenster.

Die Ursprünge der Kapelle sind unbekannt. Vermutlich stammt sie aus dem 16. oder 17. Jahrhundert. Teile des Baumaterials und auch der Innenausstattung stammen von der 1741 abgebrochenen Kirche von Wegenstetten, es gibt aber auch Bauteile aus dem 17. Jahrhundert.

Nach mündlicher Überlieferung wurde sie während einer Viehseuche von einer ansässigen Bauernfamilie gestiftet. Im ausgehenden 18. Jahrhundert war die Kapelle stark verwahrlost, bis die Gemeinde 1804 den Anspruch auf das Kapellenvermögen gegenüber dem Stift Säckingen vor Gericht durchsetzen konnte. Nach der Kirchentrennung 1873 wurde sie von römisch- und christkatholischen gemeinsam benutzt, bis 1948 nur wenig entfernt die christkatholische Kirche gebaut wurde.