Cristóbal de Ponte — Garachico (Santa Cruz de Tenerife), Spain
Bronze high relief honouring Cristóbal de Ponte (1447 - 1531), founder of town and port of Garchico
Location: Islas Canarias, Spain

Cristóbal de Ponte (1447-1532) was born in Genoa (Italy) and died in Tenerife. He participated with other countrymen in the financing of the conquest of Tenerife. He was the first settler of Garachico - or at least the first whose memory has been preserved. Cristóbal de Ponte build a house on this part of the island before 1499, a sugar mill is mentioned around 1501/04.
In memory of Cristóbal de Ponte, the sculptor Eladio de la Cruz made a high relief bronze bust of the founder of Garachico, flanked by the coat of arms of Genoa and Garachico. The reliefs are attached to three natural stone monoliths designed by Lorenzo Dorta García. Several anchors, some of the old port and other donated by the Port Authority of Santa Cruz de Tenerife complete the monument.
source: wikipedia