American Cash Apartments--American Cash Store - Sacramento, CA
The American Cash Apartments--American Cash Store in Sacramento, CA.

The American Cash Apartments Building is located in Sacramento two blocks northwest of the California State Capitol building. The three-story rectangular-plan brick building with flat roof and projecting decorative cornice fronts onto Eighth Street north of its intersection with L Street. Buildings in the urban neighborhood occupy their entire parcels and share side walls. The area is characterized by two- to six-story commercial buildings, hotels, and multi-family dwellings that date from around the turn of the twentieth century. Taller buildings in the area have mostly been constructed since 1980. There are also a number of parking lots, vacant lots, and properties in the process of being redeveloped. The primary façade of the American Cash Apartments building is dominated by its heavy projecting cornice and paneled frieze below. The two upper stories are faced in tan brick laid in Flemish bond. Storefronts on the ground floor have been modified. Side and rear elevations are constructed of standard red brick laid in common bond. Above the first floor, windows are double-hung wood sash, and most are paired or in groups of three. Constructed in 1909, the building is a diminutive example of the Commercial Style that was developed by the Chicago School starting about 1875 and popular for commercial buildings through 1930. The building retains all aspects of integrity. Despite ground-floor alterations, the building retains most of its character defining design elements and materials. The first-floor retail spaces have been modified over the years to reflect changing requirements for commercial use. The building’s important architectural features are on its upper stories, and this part of the building is virtually unaltered." (visit link)
Sacramento, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Sacramento