A Tribute to Reserves, Civilians and National Guard - Lexington, MO
On a column in front of the veterans memorial

Dedicated: 2006

Marker text:

A Tribute to
National Guard

The National Guard has a proud history. Its members constitute a group of men and women who dedicate a portion of their time to serving their nation.

The National Guard performs outstanding duty whether in service of their state of whether in support of the Army in active defense of the nation.

Lafayette County has for many years provided their share of personnel to the Missouri Army National Guard. Its citizens are proud of their service and wish them well in whatever mission they undertake.

Armed Forces Reserve

The citizen soldier is the backbone of the Armed Forces of the United States. The individual who has served a period of time in an active duty status ofttimes chooses to remain a part of the military by reverting to reserve status when he has fulfilled his obligation.

The people of Lafayette County honor those who have served their country and who stand in reserve, ready to answer the call if necessary.

Civilian War Workers

For many years and particularly during World War II, the citizens of Lafayette County rallied to the cause and contributed greatly to victory. Many worked at production facilities while others supported the war effort by other means. Veterans of Lafayette County salute all those who stood behind them while they were in uniform and who continue their support of the Armed Forces today.