Friedhof - Wegenstetten, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Wegenstetten.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Wegenstetten is located in the churchyard of St. Michael on a hillside above the eastern edge of the village. The Church - and therefore probably also the graveyard - dates back to the 10th century. The present building was built in 1741.

Most of the tombs and a cemetery chapel are south and east of the church, there are also occasional older graves on the northern edge. Today it has about 250 graves.

East of the church, there is a monument to the victims of the schoolhouse disaster from Christmas Day 1875 in neighboring Hellikon, where the stairwell collapsed during a Christmas party. Among the 76 deaths there were many children. The victims were buried in Wegenstetten, and in 1877 this monument was erected.

DE: Der Friedhof von Wegenstetten befindet sich im Kirchhof der Kirche St. Michael auf einem Abhang über dem östlichen Dorfrand. Die Kirche - und somit wohl auch der Friedhof - geht auf das 10. Jahrhundert zurück. Das heutige Gebäude stammt aus dem Jahr 1741.

Die meisten Gräber und eine Friedhofskapelle sind südlich und östlich der Kirche, es gibt aber auch vereinzelte ältere Gräber am Nordrand. Heute hat es um die 250 Gräber.

Östlich der Kirche steht ein Denkmal für die Opfer der Schulhauskatastophe vom Weihnachtstag 1875 im benachbarten Hellikon, wo während einer Weihnachtsfeier das Treppenhaus einstürzte. Unter den 76 Todesopfern befanden sich viele Kinder. Die Opfer wurden in Wegenstetten beigesetzt und 1877 dieses Denkmal errichtet.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Michael

Approximate Size: Large (100+)