Billy Graham Began Here
Located on North Franklin Street at East Fortune Street.

From the sidewalk in this Franklin St. neighborhood, the Rev. Dr. Billy Graham forty years ago launched his worldwide Christian evangelistic crusade, exhorting derelicts, drunks and "Skid Row" bums. Since then he has preached to more people than any other person, reaching millions. Dr. Graham attended Florida Bible Institute at Temple Terrace, graduating in 1940. While a student here, Dr. Graham heard the "call", and prayed, "O God, if you want me to preach, I will do it."
Marker Number: None

Date: 1979

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Tampa Historical Society in cooperation with the Tampa Ministers' Association during the Billy Graham Crusade in Tampa.