Tarpon Inn - Port Aransas, TX
14R E 691038 N 3080743
The Tarpon Inn was built in 1886 with surplus lumber from Civil War barracks. And it was first used to house workers for the Mansfield Jetty. After work was completed on the jetty, the building became a hotel-and its been one ever since.

The Tarpon Inn Website

After a series of disasters (a fire in 1900, a major hurricane and tidal wave in 1919) the main building was rebuilt--but with impressive reinforcements against future storms. Many pilings were placed in concrete, with the ends extending up through the entire structure into the attic. Consequently, because of the protected shelter it offers, the Tarpon Inn has housed many area residents during storms over the years, and has served as headquarters for the Red Cross, the Salvation Army, and Military units.

Today, engineers marvel at the almost perfect alignment of the pilings-which is a difficult feat at ground level, much less 2-1/2 stories in the air. But we suspect that what you'll marvel at and appreciate the most are the two long, deep, shady porches, with their comfy rocking chairs. The porches stretch along the full length of the main building. They offer cool shade and catch all the refreshing sea breezes. They also give us the bragging rights to the title of "The Longest in Texas"-and, since no one has ever come forward to dispute it, we're sticking with our story!

200 E. Cotter Street
Port Aransas, TX USA