Marie de la Tour d'Auvergne - Thouars,France
le château des duc de la Tremoile
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN]
From the eighteenth century on the steep rock enclosed by a meander of the Thouet favorable to the defense, is a fortress then taken razed in 762 by Pepin the Short (accompanied by his son Karl, the future Charlemagne). stronghold, Thouars plays later an important role in the wars between the kings of France and England since Henry Plantagenet and Philip Augustus to the end of the Hundred ans.En 1619, Henry married his cousin Trémoïlle Marie de La Tour d'Auvergne, sister of Turenne. To overhaul the ducal castle, it had built a first pavilion from 1635 and decided to raze the old castle in order to build a more grandiose.L'ensemble is magnificent and large. The architect Jacques Lemercier, famous for his work in Versailles, the Louvre, the Sorbonne in Paris Church and the construction of the Château Richelieu. Mutilated in 1789, turned into barracks, private school and then to prison, he welcomes a public college since 1933. Certified since September 2013 House of illustrious (Label awarded for 5 years to houses that open their doors to visitors over forty days a year and provides a cultural program of excellence suitable for all audiences). Scheduled guided tours from April to September by the Department of Architecture and Heritage.

[Fr]
Dès le VIIIème siècle, sur le rocher escarpé enserré par un méandre du Thouet propice à la défense,existe une forteresse prise puis rasée en 762 par Pépin le Bref (accompagné de son fils Karl, le futur Charlemagne). Place forte, Thouars joue plus tard un rôle important dans les guerres opposant les rois de France et d’Angleterre depuis Henri Plantagenêt et Philippe Auguste jusqu’à la fin de la guerre de Cent ans.En 1619, Henry de La Trémoïlle épouse sa cousine Marie de La Tour d’Auvergne, sœur de Turenne. Pour remanier le château ducal, celle-ci fait édifier un premier pavillon à partir de 1635, puis décide de raser le vieux château afin d’en construire un plus grandiose.L’ensemble est fastueux et de grandes dimensions. L’architecte est Jacques Lemercier, célèbre par ses travaux à Versailles, au Louvre, à l’Église de la Sorbonne à Paris et par la construction du Château de Richelieu. Mutilé en 1789, transformé en caserne, en école privée puis en prison, il accueille depuis 1933 un collège public. Labellisé depuis septembre 2013 Maison des illustres (Label décerné pour 5 ans aux Maisons qui ouvrent leurs portes aux visiteurs plus de quarante jours par an et garantit d'un programme culturel d'excellence adapté à tous les publics). Visites guidées programmées d'avril à septembre par le Service de l'Architecture et des Patrimoines.

Wiki : (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Maison des illustres