Alexander Prentice - Stanthorpe Cemetery - Stanthorpe, Qld, Australia
This is another (0f four) broken column headstone in the main Stanthorpe Cemetery, Queensland, Australia. It honours Alexander Prentice, who died 12th June, 1902, aged only 35 years.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The headstone is surrounded by a low (~20 cm high) cast-iron railing of about 2m x 3m. It is right beside one of the bitumen roads of the cemetery.
It would seem (only an assumption) that at some time there was a severe electrical storm over the Stanthorpe Cemetery, with a lightning strike affecting four columns within 50 metres of each other.
The broken tip of the column is about 2.5m off the ground.
Headstone/Monument Text:
In Loving Memory of Alexander Prentice of London, England Born 12th January 1866 Died 12th June 1902 Aged 35 years. A loving father, a husband so dear A faithful friend while he was here He parted with a world od pain, He only dies to live again. Yet we believe 'tis for the best, For now he's free from pain, We trust that up in Heaven above We all shall meet again. Erected by his sorrowing wife Annie Prentice