Saint John's historic Stone Church hall to be demolished
19T E 730484 N 5017814
Built of cobblestone size stones with larger irregular stone quoins at the corners, St. John's Anglican has been designated a Canadian National Historic Site in 1989.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Sanctuary of St. John's was built in the years 1824 - 1825, with a date stone over the entrance inscribed "A.D. 1824". It is one of the earliest Gothic Revival churches in Canada. Because of its all stone construction it has come to be known locally as the Stone Church. In 1872 the stone chancel was added to the rear and in 1891 the stone parish hall was also added.

Strangely, the final, and newest, piece of the puzzle which is the church will soon be (as of November 19, 2015, that is) demolished. Why? Leaks in the roof and the attendant mold and mildew problems. The small congregation hasn't the wherewithal to save both the hall and repair their historic, so the hall, unfortunately, must go. CBC News ran a story on the hall's plight in November of 2015, which is reproduced in part below.

Interestingly, most of the stones with which the church was built are from England, having been used as ballast on arriving ships. The first service in the completed church was held on September 11, 1825.

CBC News Posted: Nov 19, 2015 12:15 PM AT
The congregation of Saint John's historic Stone Church will have to demolish its architecturally significant church hall wing, Reverend John Paul Westin confirmed on Thursday.

The noteworthy 'L' wing, situated next to the back of the church on 87 Carleton St., will have to be torn down over the next few weeks.

The small congregation of approximately 80 church members is unable to pay the more than $2 million required to fix leaks and deal with mould and other issues in the hall.

"We looked into the possibility of renovating the hall and repairing it, and the price was just exorbitant for our congregation," said Westin.

"There's financial challenges for us, and we want to stay and be able to minister in the community, so it's been a long process of a number of years trying to discern what we think the right thing to do is."

Westin says they will concentrate on fixing up what is well regarded as the first stone church built in the city.

"Our church building is a national historic site. And something that's been part of the city of Saint John," he said.

"We felt that the church building was more important to save than the hall."

'It's a loss'

Saint John's Stone Church was completed in 1825 and was named a national historic site in 1987.

The church hall wing, which resembles the church, was added in the 1890s. It is not designated or protected in any way, however, and was remodeled a few times over the years

Robert Boyce, chair of the city's heritage development board hopes the stone facade can be saved.
From CBC News