St. John's Anglican Church - Saint John, NB
19T E 730484 N 5017814
Built of cobblestone size stones with larger irregular stone quoins at the corners, St. John's Anglican has been designated a Canadian National Historic Site in 1989.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Sanctuary of St. John's was built in the years 1824 - 1825, with a date stone over the entrance inscribed "A.D. 1824". It is one of the earliest Gothic Revival churches in Canada. Because of its all stone construction it has come to be known locally as the Stone Church. In 1872 the stone chancel was added to the rear and in 1891 the stone parish hall was also added.

Interestingly, most of the stones with which the church was built are from England, having been used as ballast on arriving ships. The first service in the completed church was held on September 11, 1825.

Constructed in 1824-1825, St. John's is one of the earliest Gothic Revival churches in Canada. Its name, the Stone Church, reflects the high quality of its regularly coursed masonry. The skillful treatment of its Gothic tracery and a tower topped with stylized finials animate the composition. This addition of Gothic embellishment to a traditional church scheme reflects the transition from 18th-century classical forms to the romanticism of early Canadian Gothic. In large part through the urging of Anglican Bishop John Medley, the chancel of St. John's was added in 1872.
From the CNHS Plaque

Our History

In 1822 the Vestry of Trinity Church decided to build a Chapel of Ease to accommodate members of the British garrison and the increasing number of Anglicans living in the fast growing Port City. Stone Church got its nickname because the stones for the church were brought from England as ballast on returning cargo ships, though its official name remains St. John’s Church. The first service was held on Sunday, September 11, 1825. The parish has had a long and faithful history of Christian witness in Saint John, with an emphasis on biblical preaching, evangelical teaching and social engagement in the community. The congregation continues to seek God's guidance and empowerment to find fresh and relevant ways to connect with people and bring the gospel message to the heart of our city.
From St. John's Anglican
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. John's Anglican Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. John’s Anglican Church, familiarly called “the stone church” is an early Anglican church built in 1823-6 in the Romantic Gothic Revival style. The church includes a chancel in the Ecclesiological Gothic style and is attached to the church hall, both built after the original construction period. The church is prominently located on Carleton Street at the head of Wellington Row, a steeply graded street in the downtown area of the city of Saint John, New Brunswick. The formal recognition is confined to the footprint of the church with its 1872 chancel addition, and does not include an adjoining parish hall built in 1891.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. John’s Anglican Church was designated a national historic site in 1987 because it is one of the earliest and best examples of a Gothic Revival church, in the Romantic phase, in Canada.

St. John’s reflects the earliest phase of the Gothic Revival in Canada, a transitional phase between the classical tradition and revived Gothic architecture, known as Romantic Gothic Revival. Built in 1823-6 to designs by John Cunningham, St. John’s is typical of the Romantic Gothic Revival style in its use of the forms and composition of 18th century classicism, over which Gothic embellishments have been applied. St. John’s is one of the earliest manifestations of this style in Canada. The church became known as the “Stone Church” for its use of stone, an unusual choice in a colony where wood was the usual building material at this early phase. The church includes a chancel built in 1872 to designs by local architect Matthew Stead, which follows a later, more historically correct phase of the Gothic Revival, known as Ecclesiological Gothic Revival.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
-its Romantic Gothic Revival style, evident in its simple rectangular form with
low-pitched gable roof, central, pinnacled tower over the entry, crenelated eave line on main facade, three-bay facade with entry door under ogee arch, flanked by large pointed arch windows with decorative tracery, side elevations each with three evenly spaced, large-pointed arch windows;
-its high-quality stonework;
-its interior layout including the entrance through the tower into an auditory hall with galleries on three sides, a plaster ceiling, and a chancel at the east end;
-the use of Gothic-style decorative vocabulary on interior furnishings and fittings.
From Historic Places Canada