Fleetwood School - Near Terral, OK
14S E 606569 N 3751282
Oklahoma Historical Marker noting this site as the now-vanished Fleetwood School. This is one of three sites that are about all that is left of Fleetwood, OK and one can simply take Apache Rd east from Terral to get here.

This marker is accompanied by one that notes that this is the area where cattle crossed the Red River from Red River Station in the days of the Chisholm Trail. The school marker says:

Fleetwood School

Built in 1880's on this site just south of the road. This building served as the school and community church for the Methodist and Baptist.

The school was closed in 1927 as a high school and the students attended the Terral School. The grammar school here closed in 1935.

Historical Society of Fleetwood
Terral Indian Territory, Okla.

Be sure to stop by the Terral Community Center, west of here, and see the old Fleetwood School bell.
County: Jefferson

Record Address::