La Maison Gautier - Gautier, MS
16R E 345116 N 3362189
La Maison Gautier, also known as "The Old Place," is a historic and picturesque 150-year-old Mississippi mansion along the OST.
Location: Mississippi, United States

La Maison Gautier was built by Fernando and Theresa Gautier in 1867. By the 1920s, it had matured into one of the many beautiful Southern Gulf Coast mansions and estates this part of the OST was famous for. Lushly landscaped, The Old Place is ablaze with azaleas in the spring, fragrant with camellias in the summer, and shaded by large live oaks festooned with Spanish moss year round.

A state historic marker at the entry to the home reads as follows:

"THE OLD PLACE

Built c. 1867 by Fernando Upton Gautier and his wife, Theresa Fayard Gautier. The Gautiers moved to this area from Biloxi and established the F. Gautier and Sons Sawmill in 1866. The house is built with native pine cut at the sawmill, which closed in 1906. The community adopted the name Gautier about 1910."

Today this historic home and beautiful grounds are available for weddings, parties, and other gatherings.

From la Maison Gautier website: (visit link)

"La Maison Gautier, "The Old Place", is located on Hwy. 90 in Gautier, MS overlooking 900 feet of beautiful Singing River. As you approach La Maison Gautier, you will see a time-mellowed house of West Indies design with a hipped roof and deep galleries on all four sides set back among historical oaks and magnolias. Grounds that are completely surrounded by a white rail and picket fence lead you to a gate with a sign that invites you to enter and see "The Old Place".

La Maison Gautier was built in 1867, and is now available on a limited basis for receptions, meetings and parties. Our property includes 12-1/2 acres with almost 100 magnificent ancient live oaks, which are all registered. There is over 900 feet of bulkhead waterfront overlooking the beautiful Singing River. The home has 12 ft. ceilings, central heat and air-conditioning, kitchen facilities, and 1-1/2 acres of on-premise private parking. The house is surrounded on three sides by 12 ft. wide galleries, with a long concrete patio/dance area to the back of the house. In mid-March there are many Azalea bushes blooming in every color, as well as Magnolias and Camellias when in season.

We are able to host weddings and special events ranging from the most intimate to the largest events anywhere on the Gulf Coast. Some of the most spectacular weddings ever held at La Maison Gautier have appeared over the years in the "Coast" magazine. Your wedding can be hosted at "The Old Place" in complete privacy, and the atmosphere is a plus.

Please take a small amount of time to call and make arrangements to come by and view our property. We know it will be time well spent, and we will be more than happy to work with you to make your wedding or special event, a most memorable one."
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest