American Legion Post - Howitzer - Pilot Point, TX, US
Located at Pilot Point American Legion Post 550 Headquarters

This 105-mm towed light Howitzer was dedicated at the Pilot Point American Legion Post 550 Headquarters on December 8, 2007. The cannon, which cost $196,341 when new, was built in 1984. It weighs 4,980 pounds and has a firing range of 6.99 miles. From where it sits it can reach 4 miles past a hill on the east side, or to the first bridge on U.S. 377 past Tioga to the north, or to the middle of the Ray Roberts Lake dam to the west.

The cannon had been stored in Alabama by the military and is still owned by the armed services. The government lets American Legion posts around the country put them on display. It is displayed here, to help us all remember all of the men and women who have serve in the Armed Forces since Day 1.
What type of artillery is this?: 105-mm towed light Howitzer

Where is this artillery located?: Veterans Building