Butterfly Factory - Lincoln RI
Built in 1811, the factory has been substantially altered and now a residential property.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

East of the junction with Great Rd., Breakneck Hill Rd. is united with Great Rd., and runs eastward, passing (R) the Butterfly Factory, 1.1 m. (not open}, a plain, rugged, rectangular building of field-stone with a belltower. A wooden ell has been added to the west end. The factory is so named because of the curious appearance made by colored stones placed in the front wall near the east end. The bell that hung in the tower is said to have borne an inscription stating that Peter Seest made it at Amsterdam in 1263. The bell was reputed to have hung later in an English convent, and to have been on the British frigate ' Guerriere ' at the time of its capture by Captain Isaac Hull in 1812. This wandering bell has become a legend, since it disappeared about 1891. The factory was built about 1811 as a textile mill; it was later used as a distillery, then a printworks, and a shop for the manufacture of worsted braids and yarns. It is now a riding academy stable.

p. 383 Rhode Island - A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937

Across the street from Hearthside, it made of the same stone cut for the mansion. It was a two story structure, it has been converted to a residential home.
Book: Rhode Island

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 383