Boadicea and Her Daughters - Westminster Bridge, London, UK
30U E 699622 N 5709474
This is a statue of Boadicea, or Boudicca, and her daughters riding a chariot drawn by two horses. It is located at the west end of Westminster Bridge opposite the Palace of Westminster.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about the statue and Boadicea and her Daughters that tells us:

Boadicea and Her Daughters is a bronze sculptural group in London, located to the north side of the western end of Westminster Bridge, near Portcullis House and Westminster Pier, facing Big Ben and the Palace of Westminster across the road. It is considered the magnum opus of its sculptor, the English artist and engineer Thomas Thornycroft. Thornycroft worked on it from 1856 until shortly before his death in 1885, sometimes assisted by his son William Hamo Thornycroft, but it was not erected in its current position until 1902.

The statue portrays Boadicea, Queen of the Iceni tribe of Britons, accompanied by her two daughters, mounted on a scythed chariot drawn by two rearing horses. The chariot is based on Roman models, not native British or Iceni models, and has a scythe blade attached to each wheel. Boadicea stands upright, in a flowing gown, with a spear in her right hand and her left hand raised. Her daughters with bared breasts crouch in the chariot, one to either side of their mother. None of them is holding any reins to control the horses.

The statue was commissioned in the 1850s, after Thornycroft made an equestrian statue of Queen Victoria which was exhibited at the Great Exhibition in 1851. The statue was praised by Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, and they were involved with Thornycroft's new project. Albert intended the monumental statue to be erected over the central arch of Decimus Burton's entrance to Hyde Park, and asked Thornycroft to make a "throne upon wheels". Parallels were drawn between the Victoria and Boadicea, whose name also means "victory". Albert lent two horses as models, and the statue of Boadicea bears some resemblance to a young Queen Victoria. Albert died in 1861 before the statue was completed.

Thornycroft completed a full size model of the work before his death in 1885, but there was no funding for it to be cast in bronze. An earthwork known as "Boadicea's Grave" on the north side of Parliament Hill was excavated in 1894, although no grave was found, but Thornycroft's son, John Isaac Thornycroft suggested the site would be appropriate for the location of his father's long-delayed monumental statue, but £6,000 for the casting in bronze was still not available. A committee was formed to raise funds by subscription. The necessary monies were raised by 1898, and the statue was cast by the founder JW Singer & Sons in Frome for just £2,000, although there was still no site for it to be erected.

Thorneycroft's statue was not installed until 1902, more than 17 years after Thornycroft's death. It was erected at Westminster Pier in June 1902, mounted on a large granite plinth by Thomas Graham Jackson. Inscriptions were added to the plinth in 1903; that on the front of the plinth reads:

BOADICEA
(BOUDICCA)
QUEEN OF THE ICENI
WHO DIED A.D. 61
AFTER LEADING HER PEOPLE
AGAINST THE ROMAN INVADER

The right side of the plinth contains an inscription with text from William Cowper's poem Boadicea, an ode (1782):

REGIONS CAESAR NEVER KNEW
THY POSTERITY SHALL SWAY

An inscription on the plinth's left side reads:

THIS STATUE BY THOMAS THORNYCROFT
WAS PRESENTED TO LONDON BY HIS SON
SIR JOHN ISAAC THORNYCROFT C.E.
AND PLACED HERE BY THE LONDON COUNTY COUNCIL
A.D. 1902

The statue is located in a busy position, with traffic from the Embankment and many pedestrian tourists passing from the Westminster Abbey, Parliament Square and Whitehall to the west over the bridge past the South Bank Lion towards County Hall, the London Eye, and Jubilee Gardens on the South Bank. Its plinth is often obscured behind a souvenir stall.

It became a Grade II listed building in 1958.