Location: North Island, New Zealand

Rotorua is the home of Maoridom, world famous for its geothermal activity, mountainbiking, Maori cultural experiences and fantastic hospitality.

The Lookout stands on a narrow strip of land separating the Blue and Green Lakes, with signage including a map and information about the history of the two lakes. Lake Tikitapu known as the Blue Lake has no surface outlet and is a rich blue in colour reflecting from the white rhyolite and pumice bottom. Lake Rotokakahi is known as the Green Lake and its waters are emerald green due to the shallow sandy bottom.
The Blue Lake has a popular camping ground at the northern end and the clear blue waters are popular with water skiers, swimmers and boaties. There is an easy walking trail around the Blue Lake, approx.5km long and takes about 1.5 hours, passing through the Lookout at the far end of the lake. At this point you can view both the Blue and Green lakes and see the difference in water colours.

The Green Lake is privately owned by local Maori, and considered tapu or sacred. No swimming, fishing or boating is permitted. A small island on the lake is also of historical significance, and many people are buried there.
Location Name: The Lookout at Green and Blue Lakes, near Rotorua.