St Joseph Church - Mogadore, Ohio
St Joseph Church, 2643 Waterloo Rd, Mogadore, Ohio was opened in 1905.
Location: Ohio, United States

From (visit link) : "Father J. M. Henni of Canton founded the parish in 1831. Mass was held in the homes of the settlers until a combination log chapel and schoolhouse was built in 1835. This was replaced by a frame church built on top of the hill behind where the grotto now stands in 1838. Shortly after, it was burnt to the ground and this left the parish disorganized. In 1841 Bishop John Purcell of Cincinnati sent a young priest, Rev. John Neumann, (who later would become the first American citizen to be canonized a saint) to reorganize the parish. Another frame structure was then built on the same site as the burnt church and was completed in 1845.

"The congregation increased rapidly and a new and larger church edifice was discussed; however, the Civil War had just begun and the majority of the congregation felt it was unwise to build because of the unsettled state affecting the country. In 1865 the project was begun and the wooden-structured church was built on the site where the brick church not stands. It was dedicated on November 25, 1866 and used until 1904 when a fire completely destroyed it.

"In June 1904, excavating for our present church building began. This beautiful brick structure was completed and dedicated on June 25, 1905. Since that time, it has served the congregation of St. Joseph and remains today an outstanding example of Romanesque and Gothic architecture.

"Over the years the church has undergone several restorations, the most recent begun in 1998. The exterior was cleaned and pointed and the interior was professionally restructured and painted. A multipurpose room was added to provide a quiet atmosphere for the sacrament of Reconciliation and a robing area for the Mass celebrant. It is also used as a child refuge room during Mass, a bride’s room and a convenient restroom for parishioners. To complete the project, a modification of pews and altar table and new carpet throughout occurred. In 2007-2008, several of the beautiful stained glass windows were re-leaded. All of these improvements were done to enhance our beautiful church."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship