Upper Mill Pond - Candor, NY
18T E 389260 N 4676647
There was both an upper pond and a lower pond in Candor. Both had mills. There is still a dam at the upper pond site, while the lower one has been removed.
Location: New York, United States

text "Upper Mill Pond considered one of the 'best water privileges' in Tioga County. Site of a tannery and sawmill complex & the original site of Jesse & Ogden Smith's 1834 brick gristmill"

"The marker will be placed at the Upper Mill Pond area where the old gristmill built by Jesse and Ogden Smith around 1834 stood. According to Henry, the building was torn down in 1983 when a new bridge was built. The area is now a small park owned by the Town, next to the newly renovated site of Punk's Place."
Marker Name: Upper Mill Pond

Marker Type: Roadside