Harmony Hill Cemetery
Harmony Hill Cemetery THC Historical Marker.

The Texas Historical Commission entered Harmony Hill Cemetery in Tatum, TX in 1988.

Marker Text:
The original two acres of land on which this cemetery is located were donated by John W. Kuykendall in 1852. At the time of the cemetery's founding a large rock marked the grave of J. W. Hall, who was buried here in 1844. His is the oldest grave in the cemetery. Subsequent land donations have increased the size of the graveyard, which has been maintained by the Harmony Hill Cemetery Association since 1882. Those interred here include early settlers and county leaders, as well as veterans of the Mexican War, Civil War, World War I, World War II, and Vietnam. (1988)