Abraham Lincoln's Tomb: Coat-of-Arms - Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL
A bronze bas-relief of the United States Coat of Arms.
Location: Illinois, United States

Dimensions: Approx. H. 2 1/2 ft. W. 3 ft. (284 lbs.).
Inscription: L. G. MEAD/AMES FOUNDRY/CHICOPEE signed Founder's mark appears.
Description: One of several sculptures to comprise Lincoln's Tomb. A bronze bas-relief of the United States Coat of Arms. On the bottom is the Union shield, partly obscured with the foot of an eagle. The South, represented by an olive branch is on the ground. The eagle holds one end of the chain of slavery in his beak. This relief is set on the pedestal below the standing figure of Lincoln and between the figures of the infantry and cavalry groups.

Sixty-five old cannons were donated by the Federal Government to be melted down for casting materials for these pieces (referring to all the sculptures.). This piece is one of six pieces on the monument done by Larkin G. Mead. The cost of this piece was $1,500.
TITLE: Abraham Lincoln's Tomb: Coat-of-Arms

ARTIST(S): Mead, Larkin Goldsmith, 1835-1910, sculptor. Ames Manufacturing Company, founder.

DATE: Cast 1870.

MEDIUM: Bronze on a granite base.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS IL000371

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located Oak Ridge Cemetery, Lincoln Tomb State Historic Site, 1441 Monument Avenue, Springfield, Illinois

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
There's a typo in the listing - the word "reprsented". Also, kind of funny that they don't really have a good closeup photo of the Coat of Arms piece.