Fleetwood Townsite - Near Terral, OK
14S E 606147 N 3751304
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the old Fleetwood Store, noting this area as the site of the town of Fleetwood, OK, now a ghost town. One can simply take Apache Rd east from Terral to reach Fleetwood.

The marker stands in front of the property, overgrown but protected by a fence made of pipes. It says:

Fleetwood Townsite

Established in the 1880's by Houston F. Fleetwood who settled here in 1878. He built the first store and post office here.

He grubstaked half the neighborhood and with his aid started many prosperous farmers, ranchers and business men.

The town had a cotton gin, blacksmith shop, and school house that served as a community church for the Methodist and Baptists.

Historical Society of Fleetwood
Terral Indian Territory, Okla.

There was another marker here, affixed to the old store/post office (which is behind a barbed wire fence), and it disappeared sometime between late 2014 and early 2016. It said:

Fleetwood Store and Post Office
Established by Houston F. Fleetwood

The first store was built here in the 1880's, moved by Fleetwood from south of his home site because the cattle of the trail drive caused too much commotion for business as usual.

This store became the first post office of the Indian Territory. It remained open until 1980.

In later years the store was bought by O. C. Walker and W. L. Weatherly then by Hugh Weatherly who kept it open until 1946. Olin Weatherly bought the store in 1946 and operated it until it closed in 1981.

The original wood building was torn down in 1935 and the present building was built in 1935. This building was destroyed by fire in the early forties and rebuilt as it is today.

County: Jefferson

Record Address::