Stanley Mosk Los Angeles Superior Court House -- Los Angeles CA
11S E 384977 N 3768938
When Mama and Daddy Blaster were married in this courthouse in 1992, it was simply known as the Los Angeles Superior Court House.

If you grew up watching cop shows on the 1960s and 1970s, you saw a lot of exteriors of this courthouse on your TV.

In 1992 when Mama and Daddy Blaster decided to get married, we grabbed a few of our Navy buddies from Naval Station Long Beach and zipped downtown to this courthouse to make it official. We were married by the Deputy Commissioner of Civil marriages in a short but very meaningful ceremony. The wedding-dress restatement of vows with our Navy Catholic Chaplain came a year later at Fort MacArthur. :)

The Stanley Mosk Courthouse today (2016) is primarily focused on Civil law, with a heavy emphasis on Family Law.

From the LA Conservancy website: (visit link)

"Stanley Mosk Courthouse / Los Angeles County Courthouse

The Los Angeles County Courthouse, along with the adjacent Los Angeles County Hall of Administration, were designed simultaneously by a team of noted, local architects and artists of the period. Both buildings were conceived as part of the 1947 Civic Center Master Plan, a monumental plan that transformed a large portion of Bunker Hill through the westward expansion of the Civic Center and created the east-west axis of government buildings that frame today’s Grand Park.

The County Courthouse was completed in 1958 and formally opened on January 5, 1959. Los Angeles County had gone nearly twenty-six years without a dedicated courthouse structure after the previous 1891 sandstone courthouse was damaged in the 1933 Long Beach earthquake. The Los Angeles Times noted that the architects of the present courthouse, which is home to both municipal courts and superior courts, designed it to last 250 years.

The County Courthouse was renamed in 2002 in honor of Stanley Mosk, who was the longest serving justice on the California Supreme Court and earlier served as Attorney General of California."

From the Paul R. Williams website (one of the architects): (visit link)

"The International Style (IS) of the County Courthouse as designed by the Associated Architects was a departure from the usual American judicial building construction of the mid 20th century. Stripped of classical allegorical and legal decoration, the complex appears “all business,” a notion that conformed to the vision of what a modern Los Angeles should be. These photographs show one of only two areas of decoration added to the building, the bas-relief over the Hill Street entrance depicting Justice by California artist Donal Hord. The female figure dressed in judicial robes is surrounded by symbols representing the goals and purposes of a judicial building: universality, power, impartiality, and truth of the law. Hord completed his design for Justice in 1956 and it was included as part of the original proposal for the building. Measuring 24’x24’ it would be the artist’s largest sculpture. Justice was modeled in clay and glazed and fired at Gladding McBean, a major manufacturer of architectural terra cotta. The sculpture was installed in early 1957.

For additional insight into the construction of the Los Angeles County Courthouse and its place in the city's legal community please read the article by Judge Elizabeth R. Feffer. (Gavel To Gavel. Spring 2013)"
Year Built: 1958

Current Use of Building: Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: Associated Architects: J.E. Stanton, Paul R. Williams, Adrian Wilson, & the firm of Austin Field & Frey

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1959-present

Physical Address: