Robert H. Treman - Ithaca, NY
18T E 372601 N 4695644
There are gorges and waterfalls of glacial origin. There is an old mill and remains of the hamlet of Enfield Falls.
Location: New York, United States

105 Enfield Falls Rd.
Ithaca, NY 14850
"Robert H. Treman State Park is an area of wild beauty, with the rugged gorge called Enfield Glen as its scenic highlight. Winding trails follow the gorge past 12 waterfalls, including the 115-foot Lucifer Falls, to where visitors can see a mile-and-a-half down the wooded gorge as it winds its way to the lower park. Campers can choose from tent or RV sites or cabins. Enjoy nine miles of hiking trails, or swim in a stream-fed pool beneath a waterfall. Swimming is allowed in lifeguarded area only."
Park Type: "Campers can choose from tent or RV sites or cabins. Enjoy nine miles of hiking trails, or swim in a stream-fed pool beneath a waterfall. "

Activities:
picnic, camping, trails, swimming, fishing, hunting

Park Fees:
4/25/15 - 6/14/15: 10 AM - 6 PM, weekends & holidays 6/15/15 - 9/7/15: 10 AM - 6 PM, daily 9/8/15 - 10/18/15: 10 AM - 6 PM, weekends & holidays Car: $7 Campsites: $18-$28/night, Non-NYS resident fee for camping - per night: $5 Per night: daily rate is 1/4 the weekly charge Per week: $210-$400

Background:
"The gorges, waterfalls, and pools at Robert H. Treman State Park and in the surrounding Finger Lakes Region were formed by retreating glaciers 10,000 years ago." "Explore the Old Mill that was built in 1839 and was the center of the former hamlet of Enfield Falls." "Grab an Archaeology in the Park, A Walking Tour pamphlet (copies located in the Old Mill) and explore the former hamlet of Enfield Falls, including the former sites of the old Enfield Falls Hotel, the Budd house, the Wickham House, and more."