Bau 1 - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 395268 N 5268218
The Roche tower, simply called Building 1, was inaugurated in September 2015. With a height of 178 meters it is Switzerland's tallest building.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: Bau 1 (Building 1) is the new headquarters of the pharmaceutical company Hoffmann-La Roche. It is located on the Roche site on the northern bank of the Rhine near the city center of Basel.

The house was designed by star architects Herzog & de Meuron. It was built from 2012 to 2015 and cost around CHF 550 million. The official opening was on 18 September 2015. The tower has a height of 178 meters, making it the tallest building in Switzerland.

Building 1 is a pure office building with about 2,000 jobs and not accessible to the public. But there are plans for guided tours in the future.

DE: Bau 1 ist der neue Hauptsitz des Pharmakonzerns Hoffmann-La Roche. Er befindet sich auf dem Roche-Areal am nördlichen Rheinufer nicht weit vom Stadtzentrum Basels.

Das Haus wurde von Stararchitekten Herzog & de Meuron geplant. Es wurde von 2012 bis 2015 gebaut und kostete rund 550 Mio. Franken. Die offizielle Eröffnung war am 18. September 2015. Der Turm hat eine Höhe von 178 Metern und ist somit das höchste Gebäude der Schweiz.

Bau 1 ist ein reines Bürogebäude mit etwa 2000 Arbeitsplätzen und nicht öffentlich zugänglich. Für die Zukunft sind aber geführte Touren geplant.
Architect: Herzog & de Meuron

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize