The Famous Berry Donut Van - Berry, NSW
A roadside establishment which has been serving classic cinnamon donuts for the past 55 years.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The van is an old caravan which was towed around Australia for a year by husband & wife Colin & Shirley London before they stopped in Berry & decided to convert it into a business. They purchased the home behind the van so it was set up in their front yard, right on the Princes Highway.

It is the original van still but has had several face lifts & no doubt, internal changes. The business is in new hands now. The menu has been expanded to include hot dogs, pies & sausage rolls, milk shakes & coffee & tea.

In my youth I would have a few donuts here. Even then they were cooked to order & that tradition continues. I no longer eat these sugary delights though.

It is very popular with travellers especially during school holidays. The owners have an out door area with undercover seating. You can park on the highway if you're lucky or next door in the service station along the boundary fence.

They have a Facebook page where the following history of the business is mentioned:

Here at the Famous Berry Donut Van after 55 years we are known for freshness and quality in our cinnamon donuts. The Van once travelled around Australia for one year, and then decided that Berry was to become its home. We leave credit to Colin and Shirley London who are the people that created and designed this unique business.

The van is open 7 days day a week between 9 & 6.