Lincoln's Final Journey - Springfield, IL
16S E 272986 N 4409138
Part of the Looking for Lincoln series, an informational sign describing the scene as Lincoln's body was returned to Springfield for burial.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The funeral train pulled into the Chicago & Alton railroad station at Jefferson Street, at 8:40am on May 3, 1865. Vast crowds had already poured into Springfield over the night of May 2, 1865, and more people were still arriving. Now, for the final time, the Veteran Reserve Guard of Escort removed the president's body from the funeral train which had borne him for more than 1,600 miles. The long procession moved east down Jefferson through the throngs of mourners and packed city streets. Proceeding south on Fifth Street, the procession turned east on Monroe and then doubled back north on Sixth to the Statehouse, where Lincoln's remains would lay in repose. Officials originally planned for a three-day public viewing. However after realizing the toll that the long journey has exacted on the remain's condition, they shortened the Springfield viewing and moved the burial to May 4, 1865. On that morning, the last leg of Lincoln's final journey began as the procession left the statehouse, sliced through the teeming crowds, meandered to Third Street, and, finally, headed north to Oak Ridge Cemetery."

The exhibit was made possible through a generous gift from: Museum of Funeral Customs.
County: Sangamon