St. James United Church Organ - Woodstock, NB
19T E 609993 N 5111922
Romanesque Revival in style, this large brick and sandstone church was designed by St. John architect H. H. Mott and dedicated in 1908.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The Methodists became organized in Woodstock as early as 1833, with the arrival of the first minister from England, Reverend Samuel Joll. In that year the first wooden church was built. Fire destroyed this building in 1835 and a new one was built almost immediately. Larger premises were required by 1857 and a new and larger church was begun, the first services being held in the basement in 1859, with the church seeing completion in 1869.

Church number four for the Methodists of Woodstock, this red brick building with grey sandstone trim replaced the 1869 wood framed church in 1907, with dedication taking place in 1908. The red brick makes the building ecclesiastically unique in Woodstock; the red sandstone quite possibly came from the quarries near Mary's Point, NB, the nearest source of quality red and grey sandstone.

The church has undergone three major changes since 1907. The first, Church Union in Canada, brought about a name change from Woodstock Methodist to St. James United. In 1956 the addition of a balcony increased the seating capacity of Saint James from its original 450 to 700; and in 1957 the Christian Education Centre was added to address the needs of the youth in the congregation.

Inside, the church is adorned with a number of large stained glass windows, including a large rose window in the front elevation, all dedicated to past ministers or congregation members. There is also a pipe organ in the choir, maker and date of origin unknown. It is a small organ with only ten pipes visible.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. James United Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. James United is a red brick Romanesque Revival church featuring sandstone decoration, two large stained glass windows and distinctive square towers. It is located on a slightly elevated lot at the corner of Green and Chapel streets in Woodstock.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. James United Church, formerly Woodstock’s Methodist Church, is designated a local historic place for its spiritual and historical value. It is also recognized for its architecture.

The history of the Methodists in Woodstock dates back to 1833. The growing congregation soon needed a larger facility; a wooden church was completed in 1869 on the present site. This structure was removed in 1907 and replaced with the present red brick building, designed by St. John architect H. H. Mott. In 1925 the Methodist Church joined the United Church of Canada. This building has continued to serve the congregation since that time. As such, the St. James United Church is a symbol of the long history of the Methodist and United denominations in Woodstock.

St. James United Church is also designated for its architectural value. The church is a good example of Romanesque Revival religious architecture in Woodstock. Its red brick exterior is unique among Woodstock’s ecclesiastical buildings, as is the architect’s use of sandstone as a decorative element. The overall effect is pleasing to the eye and gives the church status as one of the town’s landmarks. The balcony in the sanctuary was added in 1956 and in 1957 the Christian Education Centre was built to accommodate the growing number of congregants; both elements were incorporated sensitively in keeping with the original style of the building.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the location at the corner of Green and Chapel streets on the site of an earlier Methodist church.
- irregular massing;
- roof with multiple gables;
- southwest entrance (main entrance) with Romanesque arch of brick and sandstone;
- semi-circular stained glass window with quatrefoils and cusping;
- classical engaged columns flanking the double doors;
- southeast entrance in classical style including double doors with transom, pedimented hood, wooden dentils and sandstone decoration;
- double door east entrance with brick and sandstone decoration;
- red brick exterior with decorative brickwork elements at gables, roofline, and on towers;
- decorative sandstone elements;
- many narrow rectangular windows and small square windows, some with stained or coloured glass;
- square bell tower (now automated) with pyramidal roof and iron spire at southwest corner featuring windows with quatrefoils and cusping decorative sandstone;
- square tower at northeast corner with pyramidal roof and iron spire;
- large stained glass window on Chapel Street elevation;