Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption - Moncton, NB
20T E 362239 N 5105731
Built to make an impression, this large cathedral certainly accomplishes the task. Of brown and grey sandstone, it is the largest religious structure in Moncton, soaring above its neighbours.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

As Maritime cathedrals go, Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption is quite new by comparison, its construction having begun on April 24, 1939. In 1936 the Archdiocese of Moncton was created by Pope Pius XI. The unfinished chapel of Notre-Dame de l’Assomption, established in 1914, stood at the corner of Lutz Street and St. George Street and that location was chosen as the most suitable for the new cathedral.

Construction of the Cathedral began on April 24, 1939. An architect from Sherbrooke, Quebec, Louis-Napoleon Audet was given the task of drawing up the plans for the religious building. Ambrose Wheeler, a local construction firm was granted the contract to build the cathedral.

Two months later, on June 13th, Bishop Melanson presided at the benediction of the new building's corner stone. Incidentally, this ceremony coincided with the royal visit to Moncton of King Georges VI and Queen Elizabeth.

The exterior as well as the sacristies, the lateral chapels, the apsidal chapels, the sanctuary, the transept, the vault and the floor of all three naves were completed by the fall of 1940. The official inauguration of the site took place on November 21, 1940 with several dignitaries in attendance including the primate of the Church in Canada, Cardinal Jean-Marie Rodrigue Villeneuve, then archbishop of Quebec who presided at a pontifical mass and gave a fitting sermon for the occasion.

Our Lady of the Assumption Cathedral is situated at the corner of St. George and Lutz streets. This neo-gothic style religious building is a cruciform structure made of sandstone and boasts a square steeple.

The interior as well as the exterior of the church are built entirely of stone from a quarry in Shediac, a small municipality situated approximately 20 kilometers from Moncton. Originally, the vaults in the three naves were made from italian volcanic stone which was reduced to powder and reconstituted upon arrival using small amounts of cement. This material arrived just one month before war was declared in August 1939.

The religious building measures 74 metres (246 ft) along Lutz Street and 27 metres (90 ft) along the façade on St. George Street. An additional wing measures 56 metres by 18 (186 ft by 60) made up of annexes, some of which are four stories high. The stone tower at the front of the building is 67 metres (223 ft) high and is topped by a golden copper cross measuring 3 metres (10 ft) in height. At first glance, when seen from the front, it resembles a huge monument. The architect planted an immense cross 30 metres (100 ft) long on each side of the tower.
From the Archdiocese of Moncton
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption is located on the corner of St George and Lutz Streets in Moncton. It consists of a grey sandstone cruciform Gothic Revival cathedral structure with a prominent square bell tower, built between 1939 and 1940.

HERITAGE VALUE
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption is designated a Local Historic Place because it is a good example of the religious Gothic Revival architectural style. It is also recognized for its religious importance for the Acadians living in the Moncton region.

Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption was built between 1939 and 1940 by Ambrose Wheeler Limited. The architectural plans were designed by Louis-N. Audet of Sherbrooke, Quebec. It is known across Canada for its blend of classic Gothic Revival features, such as its cruciform footprint, Gothic arch windows, sandstone masonry and traditional ecclesiastic décor with more modern elements. It is the largest religious structure in the Moncton’s skyline.

In 1955, in preparation of the Bicentennial of the Acadian Deportation, many improvements to the interior were made, including the installation of a Casavant Brothers pipe organ, permanent church pews and 10 stained glass windows by Auguste Labouret of France depicting women from the bible. Other renovations saw remains of several Monsignors removed from the original crypt and placed within a chapel and alcoves on the main floor.

Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption is also designated for its religious importance for the Acadians living in Moncton. In 1936, Pope Pius XI created the Archdiocese of Moncton. The crypt and unfinished chapel of Notre-Dame de l’Assomption, established in 1914 by Msgr. Henri-D. Cormier at the corner of Lutz Street and St. George Street, was chosen as the proper location for the new cathedral.

Opening services were conducted by Cardinal Msgr. Jean-Marie Rodrigue Villeneuve, Archbishop of Quebec and Louis-Joseph Arthur Melanson, Archbishop of Moncton. Celebrations and commemorations of significant events within the Acadian community are honoured in statues, monolithic inscription stones, stained glass windows and other decorative details.

Besides being religiously and culturally significant, many of the interior adornments stand alone as significant artistic achievements by local Acadian artists and artisans. During Pope John Paul II’s visit to Moncton in 1984, the Cathédrale Notre-Dame de l’Assomption was the pontiff’s only major stop besides the specially constructed Papal Visit site.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements relating to the location and the exterior elements of the building include:
- location on top of 1914 crypt of the Notre-Dame de l’Assomption parish;
- See of the Archdiocese of Moncton;