Snakes And Ladders - Diggle, UK
30U E 566474 N 5935714
This game is located near to the longest, highest and deepest canal tunnel in the UK. The traditional square board has been converted to a linear board and historical events during its building substitute for the snakes and ladders.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Snakes and Ladders is an ancient Indian board game regarded today as a worldwide classic. It is played between two or more players on a gameboard having numbered, gridded squares. A number of "ladders" and "snakes" are pictured on the board, each connecting two specific board squares. The object of the game is to navigate one's game piece, according to die rolls, from the start (bottom square) to the finish (top square), helped or hindered by ladders and snakes respectively.

The canal tunnel is on the Huddersfield Narrow Canal. It opened in 1811 and due to the difficult terrain took 17 years to build. It connects the nearby village of Diggle with the town of Marsden.

For the game the squares of the board have been placed along the canal towpath in a long line, next to Diggle Park. They consist of stone blocks placed in the ground and two die fixed in a frame can be spun to represent the throw. The idea is to move from the Diggle to Marsden, and some stones have historical events on them. Good events can propel you forward like a ladder, bad events can send you back like a snake.
Usage: Play

Name of Game: Pachisi