Past Present And Future - Dobcross, UK
30U E 565762 N 5934610
This mural on the wall of bridge 71 over the Huddersfield Narrow Canal shows scenes from the canal's history.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The canal was built in 1811 and connects Huddersfield to Ashton-under-line. In the Pennine Hills it covers difficult terrain and although only 20 miles long it has 74 locks and the longest, highest and deepest canal tunnel in the UK.

It closed for commercial traffic in 1944 due to competition from rail and road traffic. In the 1960s and 1970s leisure boating became popular and most of the canal network in the UK was re-opened for leisure use. This canal finally re-opened in 2001 and to celebrate this a number of artworks were installed along the canal.

This mural, painted by Mark Whyatt inspired by pupils from Saddleworth School, has been installed underneath the bridge at Wool Road. The mural, entitled ‘Past Present and future’ explores the Canal’s journey through space and time by reflecting ideas connected with the past construction, use and future uses. The mural features images such as the Mason’s marks which were found by the canal heyday.
City: Dobcross

Location Name: Wall of Bridge 71 over Huddersfield Narrow Canal