Douglas House - Tyler, TX
15S E 283711 N 3581264
Built about 1873, it is the only identified extant example of high Victorian residential design in Tyler to combine Italianate and Second Empire style details.

City of Tyler Website

"This was the home of John B. Douglas a Civil War veteran, merchant and city official, and his wife Ketura Walker Douglas, a local church and civic leader. The area around this site was an upper-middle class residential neighborhood just outside the original town plat. The high Victorian wood frame edifice was probably erected as a 2-story building with a 3-story tower. The family modified the house in stages."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No