Potawatomi Trail of Death marker - Island Grove, New Berlin, IL
16S E 246757 N 4405699
One of the several markers in Illinois commemorating the forcible removal of Native Americans in the 1830's along the Trail of Death.
Location: Illinois, United States

Inscription:
Potawatomi
Trail of Death
Sept 4 - Nov 4, 1838
Island Grove
Encampment

During a drought, 850 Potawatomi Indians were force-marched more than 600 miles from Indiana to Kansas. 40 died, mostly children. After a 6 mile march from McCoy's Mill east of here, the Potawatomi encamped at Island Grove. A child died a few hours after making camp. He is buried near this spot. The Potawatomi left for Jacksonville on Oct 1, 1838.

Erected by
Rainbow Dancers
Pow Wow Committee
Clayville Folk Arts Guild
1995
County: Sangamon

Historical Society: Rainbow Dancers Pow Wow Committee Clayville Folk Arts Guild

Dedication Date: 1995

Location: Marker is on Old Jacksonville Road (County Route 8) 0.1 miles east of Peters Road (County Route 8), on the right when traveling west.