Jim Wood - Dobcross, UK
This plaque on the wall of a Huddersfield Canal Society building commemorates one of their workers.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Jim Wood worked for British Waterways and The Huddersfield Canal Society. The Huddersfield Narrow Canal was built in 1881 and connected Huddersfeld with Ashton-Under-Lyne. By 1944 the canal had ceased to be used as a working canal and parts of it became unnavigable. In the 1960s and 1970s leisure boating became popular and most of the canal network in the UK was re-opened for leisure use. This canal finally re-opened in 2001.

The following information is taken from issue 154 of the magazine of the Huddersfield Canal Society.

"Jim Wood
Waterway Operative
4/1/47 - 23/1/06
It is with great sadness that I have to report the death of one of my staff, Jim Wood, who was a valued member of the team and he will be greatly missed by all those who knew him. Jim started work with British Waterways in August 1999, prior to that he had been employed by HCS Restoration and also worked as a volunteer for the Canal Society for several years on the HNC. In the six years that Jim worked for BW he had been involved in the restoration of both the Huddersfield Narrow and Rochdale Canals as a result of which Jim was well known all around the South Pennine Ring. Jim was one of the first employees to work in the tunnel at Standedge and was often to be seen escorting boats up and down Diggle & Marsden Flights where we often received
glowing reports from customers regarding Jim’s conduct and professionalism. In recent years he has worked on the Lower Peak Forest Canal where his care and attention to detail and dedication culminated in many comments from users about the visible improvements on the waterway. Jim (Jimmy two combs) had a dry sense of humour and never a bad word for anybody with the exception of anybody who left a paddle up. Jim could work longer and harder than most men twenty years his junior and his skill and attention to detail will be dearly missed. When not in work Jim and his dog Judy were often to be seen walking along the canal in the evening and weekends like many other canal enthusiasts.

Jim suffered a short illness and leaves no partner or dependents, however he will be very greatly missed and the waterway is a lesser place without him."

The plaque is on a restored building that was part of a wool transshipment warehouse and forms part of the Huddersfield Canal Society Premises. It provides toilet facilities and water point for boat owners.

The text on the plaque is as follows.
In Memory Of