1868 - Co-operative Society - Diggle, UK
This stone building has a fine carved date stone at the top with the date 1868.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The building was erected by the Co-Operative Society. Such societies were formed to provide fair trade. Profits from the shops were shared by their members.

One of the first successful societies was based in nearby Rochdale and the idea soon spread across the UK.

These days The Co-operative Group is one of the world’s largest consumer co-operatives, owned by more than eight million members. It is the UK’s fifth biggest food retailer operating across the country with almost 2,800 local, convenience and medium-sized stores.

Amongst its other wholly-owned businesses are the UK’s number one funeral services provider, a major general insurer and a developing legal services business.

The Group also has a minority shareholding in The Co-operative Bank and a joint-venture travel business with Thomas Cook.

As well as having clear financial and operational objectives, the Group, which operates 3,500 outlets and employs approaching 70,000 people, is a recognised leader for its social goals and community-led programmes.

The building is no longer owned by the society and it currently houses a company of financial advisers and an independent Hi Fi dealer.
Year of construction: 1868

Full inscription: