Režabinec Pond - Razice, Czech Republic
Režabinec and Režabinecké tune National Nature Reserve
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Režabinec fishpond lies 7 km to the south-west of the town of Písek and close to the confluence of the Otava and Blanice river in the Jihoceský kraj – South Bohemian Region. The Režabinec a Režabinecké tune NNR with a territory of 110.67 ha protects an extensive complex of aquatic, littoral, marsh and other wetland communities, formed around a fishpond and the nearby pools. The locality is a significant nesting site and migration stopover for many species of water birds. The reserve was first declared in 1949 and extended in 1986. The reserve was declared an SPA – Bird Area within the Natura 2000 system in 2004. The western part of the reserved is nominated as a proposed Site of Community Importance to protect the rare hook moss Drepanocladus aduncus.

The fishpond is also one of the most significant ornithological localities in Bohemia. Protected bird species which regularly nest here include the little bittern (Ixobrychus minutus), little crake (Porzana parva), spotted crake (Porzana porzana), blue throat (Luscinia svecica), bearded tit (Panurus biarmicus), common tern (Sterna hirundo), Savi’s warbler (Locustella luscinioides) and great reed warbler (Acrocephalus arundinaceus). Many water bird species stop here on their spring and autumn migrations. At these times we can expect to see penduline tit (Remiz pendulinus), great crested grebe (Podiceps cristatus), cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo), great white egret (Egretta alba), marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus) and grey-lag goose (Anser anser).
Park Name: Řežabinec and Řežabinecké tůně National Nature Reserve

Sponsoring Organization: Ministry of the Environment and Regional Authority

Handicap Accessible?: No

Entrance Fee: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Visitors can see the whole territory from the wooden lookout tower which was built by the Prácheňské Museum in Písek.