St. Patrick's Catholic Church - Jonesburg, MO
Small Catholic parish in a small mid-Missouri town.

Mass Times
SUNDAY
&
WED 8:30 AM

"Allen Andrew Hess came to Jonesburg in 1858 and built the first Catholic church in 1866 when there were 12 members. He was a Methodist until the age of 18 and then joined the Catholic Church. The name of one of his sons was Patrick.

"In 1866, preceding the Sacred Heart Church, a boys’ school known as the "Academy" was in operation here. A Fr. William Lewis was principal. Sparkhill Dominican Sisters were on staff from 1900-1901. Boys from New York and other eastern states attended along with local students

"The present church and hall in Jonesburg were erected while Fr. Arthur Leibinger was pastor in 1955.The present rectory was built in 1966 by Fr. Lyle Kennedy." ~ St. Patrick's Church

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship