St. Eustache Carillon Bell Tower
14U E 587510 N 5536540
This bell tower is called a Carillon by the Plaque but doesn't fit the definition in waymarking. But it is definitely a bell tower.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Text from the Waymark for The Historical Marker on the Bell Tower
"St. Eustache Church Carillon
In 1928, four bells, having a total weight of 2,954.54 kg. were purchased from La Compagnie Paccard in France. The bells which beqar the names Jesus, Marie, Joseph and Therese, ring the notes Fa - Sol - La -and Do.
In 1988, these bells were lowered due to the deterioration of the church steeple.
In 1990, this bell tower was built and erected by sperling welding. The electrification was done by Marc Goureau of Quebec in 1994.
The St. Eustache Church Carillon is of local historical significance and has been the pride and joy of parishioners for many years.
The Bell Committee, whose names appear below, devoted much time and effort to the completion of this enterprise. A sincere thank-you to all present and previous parishioners and community members for their donations and their time towards this project.

Directors: Victor W. Beaudin, Virginia Beckwith, Paul Belcourt, Denis Combot, Omer Rivard
President: Alex Desrochers