Need for apartments spurs new owner to convert former convent
20T E 523057 N 5058486
Begun in 1876, construction on this Second Empire styled brick and sandstone convent school was completed in 1880.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Operated by the sisters of the Congregation of Notre Dame in Nova Scotia, this convent began classes in September of 1880. An earlier convent school, built in Arichat, closed in 1900, leaving this as the oldest convent school of the Congregation of Notre Dame in Nova Scotia. The school operated in this building until 1970 and in 1950 stopped taking in boarders. In 1989 the congregation gave the building to Stella Maris Church, just next door, and moved into a new building.

Sold by the church into private hands in recent times, the convent was, in 2011, converted into an apartment building containing 20 apartments. The story of the conversion is reproduced in part below.

Need for apartments spurs new owner
to convert former convent

Sueann Musick
Published on September 02, 2011

PICTOU – Tim Tanner says he knew the minute he looked at the Stella Maris Convent in Pictou that he would own it.

“I was in Australia and I was planning on coming back to Nova Scotia and I saw this building for sale online,” he said. “My mother picked me up at the airport and took me down here. As soon as I saw the building, I knew it was for me. I practically bought it on the spot, but then I had to figure out what I wanted to do with it.”

After doing some research, Tanner realized there was room for expansion in the Shiretown’s rental market so he decided to turn the aging convent into an apartment complex.

Tanner admits turning the historic brick building into a 20-unit apartment complex has been a big undertaking, but he has no regrets about fulfilling his dream.

He said he has an interest in the history of the building and although the interior has been completely done over, except for the original staircase, the exterior will remain somewhat the same.

Stella Maris Convent is a large three-storey building of red brick masonry with sandstone quoins. The most distinguishing architectural feature is the mansard roof with gable dormers. This roof profile is a major element of the second empire style, which in turn was closely associated with late 19th century institutional architecture...
Read more at the New Glasgow News
Photo goes Here